Summer 2017 Reading Information

As a way to keep students involved in a successful reading program, a summer reading list has been compiled for each grade level. Below are links to specific summer reading information for our incoming grades for September 2017.

Kindergarten Entering 1st Grade

Suggested Reading

for

Students Entering Grade 1

The following list of books will help you select reading material that has been highly rated by reviewers, librarians, and children. Hopefully, they will provide alternatives for reading pleasure.

Kindergarten through Third Grade

2016 -2017

Selections from the Best of the Best

PA School Librarians Association

Author Title Grade Level

Barnett, Mac How this Book Was Made: Based K-4

on a True Story

Beck, H.W. Glow: Animals with their Own 1-3

Night-Lights

Brown, Lisa The Airport Book K-3

Carbon, Elisa Diana’s White House Garden 1-3

Chabbert, Ingrid & Guridi The Day I Became a Bird 1+

Drummond, Alan Green City K-3

Macy, Sue Miss Mary Reporting: The True 1-4

Story of Sportswriter Mary Garber

Pak, Kenard Goodbye Summer, Hello Autumn K-3

Rex, Adam School’s First Day of School K-3

Schwartz, Corey Rosen and Hansel and Gretel: Ninja Chicks K-3

Rebecca J. Gomez

Seeger, Laura Vaccaro I Used to Be Afraid PreK-1

Verde, Susan and Peter H. The Water Princess K-3

Reynolds

Wenzel, Brendan They All Saw a Cat K-3

Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Awards Program

Master List for 2017--2018

Kindergarten to Grade 3

Corey, Shana The Secret Subway

Fogliano, Julie When Green Becomes Tomatoes

Green, John Patrick Hippopotamister

Haynes, Richard Slingshot and Burp

Higgins, Ryan T. Mother Bruce

Kennedy, Anne Vittur Ragweed’s Farm Dog Handbook

Kleber, Dori More-igami

Macy, Sue Miss Mary Reporting: The True Story

Of Sportswriter Mary Garber

McCloskey, Kevin We Dig Worms!

Miller, Pat The Hole Story of a Doughnut

O’Neal, Shaquille Little Shaq

Rockliff, Maria Anything but Ordinary Addie: The

True Story of Adelaide Hermann,

Queen of Magic

Schnell, Lisa Kahn High Tide for Horseshoe Crabs

Torrey, Richard My Dog, Bob

Urban, Linda Weekends with Max and His Dad

Caldecott Medal Winners

2017 & Previous Ten Years

Medal Year Author Title

2017 Steptoe, Javaka Radiant Child: The Story of

Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat

2016 Mattick, Lindsay Finding Winnie: The True Story of the

World’s Most Famous Bear

2015 Santat, Dan The Adventures of Beekle: The

Unimaginary Friend

2014 Floca, Brian Locomotive

2013 Klassen, Jon This Is Not My Hat

2012 Raschka, Chris A Ball for Daisy

2011 Stead, Philip C. A Sick Day for Amos McGee

2010 Pinkney, Jerry The Lion & the Mouse

2009 Swanson, Susan Marie The House in the Night

2008 Selznick, Brian The Invention of Hugo Cabret

2007 Wiesner, David Flotsam

Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Award Winners

2017 & Previous Ten Years

K-3

Year Author Title

2016-2017 Dutcher, Jim & Jamie Dutcher A Friend for Lakota: The

Incredible True Story of a

Wolf Who Braved Bullying

2015-2016 Bloom, C.P. The Monkey Goes Bananas

2014-2015 Rubin, Adam Dragons Love Tacos

2013-2014 Reynolds, Aaron Creepy Carrots

2012-2013 Scillian, Devin Memoirs of a Goldfish

2011-2012 Barton, Chris Shark vs Train

2010-2011 Watt, Melanie Chester

2009-2010 Watt, Melanie Scaredy Squirrel

Levine, Ellen Henry’s Freedom Box

2008-2009 Stevens, Janet & Susan The Great Fuzz Frenzy

Stevens Crummel

2007-2008 Gottfried, Maya Good Dog

McCarthy, Meghan Aliens Are Coming

2006-2007 Schachner, Judy Skippyjon Jones

2005-2006 Buehner, Caralyn Super Dog: the Heart of a Hero

***********************************************

Suggested Titles for Students Entering Grade 1

Chapter Books/Series:

Adler, David Young Cam Jansen series

Arnold, Ted Hi! Fly Guy series

Bottner, Barbara Pish and Posh

Brown, Marc Arthur Chapter Books

Byars, Betsy Brother Ant books & The Golly Sisters

Delacre, Lulu Raffi and Rosi

DiCamillo, Kate Mercy Watson series

Minarik, Else Holmelund Little Bear Books

Moore, Shelley Good Night, Good Knight series

Osborne, Mary Pope Magic Tree House series

Parish, Peggy Amelia Bedelia series

Park, Barara Junie B. Jones series

Rylant, Cynthia Henry and Mudge series

Sachar, Louis Marvin Redpost series

1st Grade Entering 2nd Grade

Suggested Reading

for

Students Entering Grade 2

The following list of books will help you select reading material that has been highly rated by reviewers, librarians, and children. Hopefully, they will provide alternatives for reading pleasure.

Kindergarten through Third Grade

2016 -2017

Selections from the Best of the Best

PA School Librarians Association

Author Title Grade Level

Barnett, Mac How this Book Was Made: Based K-4

on a True Story

Beck, H.W. Glow: Animals with their Own 1-3

Night-Lights

Brown, Lisa The Airport Book K-3

Carbon, Elisa Diana’s White House Garden 1-3

Chabbert, Ingrid & Guridi The Day I Became a Bird 1+

Diamond, Jill Lou Lou & Pea and the Mural Mystery 2-5

Drummond, Alan Green City K-3

Macy, Sue Miss Mary Reporting: The True 1-4

Story of Sportswriter Mary Garber

Pak, Kenard Goodbye Summer, Hello Autumn K-3

Pennypacker, Sara Waylon! One Awesome Thing 2-5

Rex, Adam School’s First Day of School K-3

Schwartz, Corey Rosen and Hansel and Gretel: Ninja Chicks K-3

Rebecca J. Gomez

Seeger, Laura Vaccaro I Used to Be Afraid PreK-1

Tavares, Matt Great Blodin 2-5

Verde, Susan and Peter H. The Water Princess K-3

Reynolds

Wenzel, Brendan They All Saw a Cat K-3

Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Awards Program

Master List for 2017--2018

Kindergarten to Grade 3

Corey, Shana The Secret Subway

Fogliano, Julie When Green Becomes Tomatoes

Green, John Patrick Hippopotamister

Haynes, Richard Slingshot and Burp

Higgins, Ryan T. Mother Bruce

Kennedy, Anne Vittur Ragweed’s Farm Dog Handbook

Kleber, Dori More-igami

Macy, Sue Miss Mary Reporting: The True Story

Of Sportswriter Mary Garber

McCloskey, Kevin We Dig Worms!

Miller, Pat The Hole Story of a Doughnut

O’Neal, Shaquille Little Shaq

Rockliff, Maria Anything but Ordinary Addie: The

True Story of Adelaide Hermann,

Queen of Magic

Schnell, Lisa Kahn High Tide for Horseshoe Crabs

Torrey, Richard My Dog, Bob

Urban, Linda Weekends with Max and His Dad

Caldecott Medal Winners

2017 & Previous Ten Years

Medal Year Author Title

2017 Steptoe, Javaka Radiant Child: The Story of

Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat

2016 Mattick, Lindsay Finding Winnie: The True Story of the

World’s Most Famous Bear

2015 Santat, Dan The Adventures of Beekle: The

Unimaginary Friend

2014 Floca, Brian Locomotive

2013 Klassen, Jon This Is Not My Hat

2012 Raschka, Chris A Ball for Daisy

2011 Stead, Philip C. A Sick Day for Amos McGee

2010 Pinkney, Jerry The Lion & the Mouse

2009 Swanson, Susan Marie The House in the Night

2008 Selznick, Brian The Invention of Hugo Cabret

2007 Wiesner, David Flotsam

Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Award Winners

2017 & Previous Ten Years

K-3

Year Author Title

2016-2017 Dutcher, Jim & Jamie Dutcher A Friend for Lakota: The

Incredible True Story of a

Wolf Who Braved Bullying

2015-2016 Bloom, C.P. The Monkey Goes Bananas

2014-2015 Rubin, Adam Dragons Love Tacos

2013-2014 Reynolds, Aaron Creepy Carrots

2012-2013 Scillian, Devin Memoirs of a Goldfish

2011-2012 Barton, Chris Shark vs Train

2010-2011 Watt, Melanie Chester

2009-2010 Watt, Melanie Scaredy Squirrel

Levine, Ellen Henry’s Freedom Box

2008-2009 Stevens, Janet & Susan The Great Fuzz Frenzy

Stevens Crummel

2007-2008 Gottfried, Maya Good Dog

McCarthy, Meghan Aliens Are Coming

2006-2007 Schachner, Judy Skippyjon Jones

2005-2006 Buehner, Caralyn Super Dog: the Heart of a Hero

***********************************************

Suggested Titles for Students Entering Grade 2

from the GMA Library

Chapter Books/Series:

Abbott, Tony Secrets of Droon

Adler, David A. Cam Jansen Mystery series

Barrows, Annie Ivy & Bean

Brown, Jeff Flat Stanley’s Worldwide Adventures series

Brown, Marc Arthur chapter books

Bruel, Nick Bad Kitty series

Chaconas, Dori Cork and Fuzz series

Coville, Bruce The Mischief Monster

Danzinger, Paula Second Grade Rules, Amber Brown (and others in the Amber Brown series)

Gutman, Dan My Weird School

Holm, Jennifer L. & Matthew Holm Babymouse series

Kline, Suzy Horrible Harry series

Meadows, Daisy Rainbow Magic series

Mozer, Anne The Amazing Days of Abby Hayes

Nixon, Joan Lowery Gus & Gertie and the Lucky Charms

Osborne, Mary Pope Magic Tree House

Pennypacker, Sara Clementine

Preller, James Jigsaw Jones Mysteries series

Rylant, Cynthia Henry and Mudge series

Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman Nate the Great series

Silverman, Erica Cowgirl Kate and Cocoa series

2nd Grade Entering 3rd Grade

One Required Book:

Freckle Juice by Judy Blume


Suggested Reading

for

Students Entering Grade 3

The following list of books will help you select reading material that has been highly rated by reviewers, librarians, and children. Hopefully, they will provide alternatives for reading pleasure.

Kindergarten through Third Grade

2016 -2017

Selections from the Best of the Best

PA School Librarians Association

Author Title Grade Level

Barnett, Mac How this Book Was Made: Based K-4

on a True Story

Barnett, Mac The Terrible Two Get Worse 3-6

Beck, H.W. Glow: Animals with their Own 1-3

Night-Lights

Brown, Lisa The Airport Book K-3

Carbon, Elisa Diana’s White House Garden 1-3

Cervantes, Angela Allie, First at Last 3-6

Chabbert, Ingrid & Guridi The Day I Became a Bird 1+

Diamond, Jill Lou Lou & Pea and the Mural Mystery 2-5

Drummond, Alan Green City K-3

Macy, Sue Miss Mary Reporting: The True 1-4

Story of Sportswriter Mary Garber

Pak, Kenard Goodbye Summer, Hello Autumn K-3

Pennypacker, Sara Waylon! One Awesome Thing 2-5

Phelan, Matt Snow White: A Graphic Novel 3-6

Rex, Adam School’s First Day of School K-3

Schwartz, Corey Rosen and Hansel and Gretel: Ninja Chicks K-3

Rebecca J. Gomez

Seeger, Laura Vaccaro I Used to Be Afraid PreK-1

Sweet, Melissa Some Writer! The story of E.B. White 3-6

Tavares, Matt Crossing Niagara: The Death -Defying 2-5

Adventures of the Great Blondini

Verde, Susan and Peter H. The Water Princess K-3

Reynolds

Weeks, Sarah & Gita Varadarajan Save Me a Seat 3-7

Wenzel, Brendan They All Saw a Cat K-3

Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Awards Program

Master List for 2017--2018

Kindergarten to Grade 3

Corey, Shana The Secret Subway

Fogliano, Julie When Green Becomes Tomatoes

Green, John Patrick Hippopotamister

Haynes, Richard Slingshot and Burp

Higgins, Ryan T. Mother Bruce

Kennedy, Anne Vittur Ragweed’s Farm Dog Handbook

Kleber, Dori More-igami

Macy, Sue Miss Mary Reporting: The True Story

Of Sportswriter Mary Garber

McCloskey, Kevin We Dig Worms!

Miller, Pat The Hole Story of a Doughnut

O’Neal, Shaquille Little Shaq

Rockliff, Maria Anything but Ordinary Addie: The

True Story of Adelaide Hermann,

Queen of Magic

Schnell, Lisa Kahn High Tide for Horseshoe Crabs

Torrey, Richard My Dog, Bob

Urban, Linda Weekends with Max and His Dad

Caldecott Medal Winners

2017 & Previous Ten Years

Medal Year Author Title

2017 Steptoe, Javaka Radiant Child: The Story of

Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat

2016 Mattick, Lindsay Finding Winnie: The True Story of the

World’s Most Famous Bear

2015 Santat, Dan The Adventures of Beekle: The

Unimaginary Friend

2014 Floca, Brian Locomotive

2013 Klassen, Jon This Is Not My Hat

2012 Raschka, Chris A Ball for Daisy

2011 Stead, Philip C. A Sick Day for Amos McGee

2010 Pinkney, Jerry The Lion & the Mouse

2009 Swanson, Susan Marie The House in the Night

2008 Selznick, Brian The Invention of Hugo Cabret

2007 Wiesner, David Flotsam

Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Award Winners

2017 & Previous Ten Years

K-3

Year Author Title

2016-2017 Dutcher, Jim & Jamie Dutcher A Friend for Lakota: The

Incredible True Story of a

Wolf Who Braved Bullying

2015-2016 Bloom, C.P. The Monkey Goes Bananas

2014-2015 Rubin, Adam Dragons Love Tacos

2013-2014 Reynolds, Aaron Creepy Carrots

2012-2013 Scillian, Devin Memoirs of a Goldfish

2011-2012 Barton, Chris Shark vs Train

2010-2011 Watt, Melanie Chester

2009-2010 Watt, Melanie Scaredy Squirrel

Levine, Ellen Henry’s Freedom Box

2008-2009 Stevens, Janet & Susan The Great Fuzz Frenzy

Stevens Crummel

2007-2008 Gottfried, Maya Good Dog

McCarthy, Meghan Aliens Are Coming

2006-2007 Schachner, Judy Skippyjon Jones

2005-2006 Buehner, Caralyn Super Dog: the Heart of a Hero

***********************************************

Recommendations from the GMA Library

Chapter Books/Series:

Abbott, Tony The Secrets of Droon series

Avi Ragweed

Banscherus, J. Klooz series

Benton, Jim Franny K. Stein series

Barrows, Annie Ivy and Bean series

Blume Fudge series

Byars, Betsy The Summer of the Swans (challenging)

Cleary, Beverly The Mouse and the Motorcycle & Ramona the Brave series

Dahl, Roald The Twits (also, James and the Giant Peach & Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)

DiCamillo, Kate Mercy Watson series

DiTerlizzi, Tony & Holly Black The Spiderwick Chronicles series

Duffey, Betsy How to be Cool in Third Grade (series)

Durand, Hallie Dessert First

Eager, Edward Half Magic

Erickson, John R. Hank the Cowdog (series)

Fleischman, Paul The Dunderheads

Fleischman, Sid The Whipping Boy

Greenburg, Dan The Zack Files series

Hale, Bruce Chet Gecko Mystery series

Hurwitz, Johanna Aldo Applesauce (series, challenging)

King-Smith, Dick A Mouse Called Wolf

Kline, Suzy Horrible Harry Moves up to Third Grade (series)

Kurlik, Nancy Katie Kazoo, Switcheroo series &

George Brown, Class Clown series

Look, Lenore Ruby Lu series

Lowry, Lois Gooney Bird Greene (challenging)

Maddox, Jake Free Throw (other Jake Maddox series)

McDonald, Megan Judy Moody series (challenging)

Pilkey, Dav Ricky Ricotta series

Rockwell, Thomas How to Eat Fried Worms

Sachar, Louis Marvin Redpost series

Scieszka, Jon Time Warp Trio series

Snicket, Lemony A Series of Unfortunate Events series

Stilton, Geronimo Geronimo Stilton series


3rd Grade Entering 4th Grade

One Required Book:

Required: Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing By Judy Blume


Suggested Reading

for

Students Entering Grade 3

The following list of books will help you select reading material that has been highly rated by reviewers, librarians, and children. Hopefully, they will provide alternatives for reading pleasure.

Kindergarten through Third Grade

2016 -2017

Selections from the Best of the Best

PA School Librarians Association

Author Title Grade Level

Barnett, Mac How this Book Was Made: Based K-4

on a True Story

Barnett, Mac The Terrible Two Get Worse 3-6

Beck, H.W. Glow: Animals with their Own 1-3

Night-Lights

Brown, Lisa The Airport Book K-3

Carbon, Elisa Diana’s White House Garden 1-3

Cervantes, Angela Allie, First at Last 3-6

Chabbert, Ingrid & Guridi The Day I Became a Bird 1+

Diamond, Jill Lou Lou & Pea and the Mural Mystery 2-5

Drummond, Alan Green City K-3

Macy, Sue Miss Mary Reporting: The True 1-4

Story of Sportswriter Mary Garber

Pak, Kenard Goodbye Summer, Hello Autumn K-3

Pennypacker, Sara Waylon! One Awesome Thing 2-5

Phelan, Matt Snow White: A Graphic Novel 3-6

Rex, Adam School’s First Day of School K-3

Schwartz, Corey Rosen and Hansel and Gretel: Ninja Chicks K-3

Rebecca J. Gomez

Seeger, Laura Vaccaro I Used to Be Afraid PreK-1

Sweet, Melissa Some Writer! The story of E.B. White 3-6

Tavares, Matt Crossing Niagara: The Death -Defying 2-5

Adventures of the Great Blondini

Verde, Susan and Peter H. The Water Princess K-3

Reynolds

Weeks, Sarah & Gita Varadarajan Save Me a Seat 3-7

Wenzel, Brendan They All Saw a Cat K-3

Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Awards Program

Master List for 2017--2018

Kindergarten to Grade 3

Corey, Shana The Secret Subway

Fogliano, Julie When Green Becomes Tomatoes

Green, John Patrick Hippopotamister

Haynes, Richard Slingshot and Burp

Higgins, Ryan T. Mother Bruce

Kennedy, Anne Vittur Ragweed’s Farm Dog Handbook

Kleber, Dori More-igami

Macy, Sue Miss Mary Reporting: The True Story

Of Sportswriter Mary Garber

McCloskey, Kevin We Dig Worms!

Miller, Pat The Hole Story of a Doughnut

O’Neal, Shaquille Little Shaq

Rockliff, Maria Anything but Ordinary Addie: The

True Story of Adelaide Hermann,

Queen of Magic

Schnell, Lisa Kahn High Tide for Horseshoe Crabs

Torrey, Richard My Dog, Bob

Urban, Linda Weekends with Max and His Dad

Caldecott Medal Winners

2017 & Previous Ten Years

Medal Year Author Title

2017 Steptoe, Javaka Radiant Child: The Story of

Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat

2016 Mattick, Lindsay Finding Winnie: The True Story of the

World’s Most Famous Bear

2015 Santat, Dan The Adventures of Beekle: The

Unimaginary Friend

2014 Floca, Brian Locomotive

2013 Klassen, Jon This Is Not My Hat

2012 Raschka, Chris A Ball for Daisy

2011 Stead, Philip C. A Sick Day for Amos McGee

2010 Pinkney, Jerry The Lion & the Mouse

2009 Swanson, Susan Marie The House in the Night

2008 Selznick, Brian The Invention of Hugo Cabret

2007 Wiesner, David Flotsam

Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Award Winners

2017 & Previous Ten Years

K-3

Year Author Title

2016-2017 Dutcher, Jim & Jamie Dutcher A Friend for Lakota: The

Incredible True Story of a

Wolf Who Braved Bullying

2015-2016 Bloom, C.P. The Monkey Goes Bananas

2014-2015 Rubin, Adam Dragons Love Tacos

2013-2014 Reynolds, Aaron Creepy Carrots

2012-2013 Scillian, Devin Memoirs of a Goldfish

2011-2012 Barton, Chris Shark vs Train

2010-2011 Watt, Melanie Chester

2009-2010 Watt, Melanie Scaredy Squirrel

Levine, Ellen Henry’s Freedom Box

2008-2009 Stevens, Janet & Susan The Great Fuzz Frenzy

Stevens Crummel

2007-2008 Gottfried, Maya Good Dog

McCarthy, Meghan Aliens Are Coming

2006-2007 Schachner, Judy Skippyjon Jones

2005-2006 Buehner, Caralyn Super Dog: the Heart of a Hero

***********************************************

Recommendations from the GMA Library

Chapter Books/Series:

Abbott, Tony The Secrets of Droon series

Avi Ragweed

Banscherus, J. Klooz series

Benton, Jim Franny K. Stein series

Barrows, Annie Ivy and Bean series

Blume Fudge series

Byars, Betsy The Summer of the Swans (challenging)

Cleary, Beverly The Mouse and the Motorcycle & Ramona the Brave series

Dahl, Roald The Twits (also, James and the Giant Peach & Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)

DiCamillo, Kate Mercy Watson series

DiTerlizzi, Tony & Holly Black The Spiderwick Chronicles series

Duffey, Betsy How to be Cool in Third Grade (series)

Durand, Hallie Dessert First

Eager, Edward Half Magic

Erickson, John R. Hank the Cowdog (series)

Fleischman, Paul The Dunderheads

Fleischman, Sid The Whipping Boy

Greenburg, Dan The Zack Files series

Hale, Bruce Chet Gecko Mystery series

Hurwitz, Johanna Aldo Applesauce (series, challenging)

King-Smith, Dick A Mouse Called Wolf

Kline, Suzy Horrible Harry Moves up to Third Grade (series)

Kurlik, Nancy Katie Kazoo, Switcheroo series &

George Brown, Class Clown series

Look, Lenore Ruby Lu series

Lowry, Lois Gooney Bird Greene (challenging)

Maddox, Jake Free Throw (other Jake Maddox series)

McDonald, Megan Judy Moody series (challenging)

Pilkey, Dav Ricky Ricotta series

Rockwell, Thomas How to Eat Fried Worms

Sachar, Louis Marvin Redpost series

Scieszka, Jon Time Warp Trio series

Snicket, Lemony A Series of Unfortunate Events series

Stilton, Geronimo Geronimo Stilton series


4th Grade Entering 5th Grade

One Required Book:

Required: Frindle by Andrew Clements


5th Grade Entering 6th Grade

Grade 6 students must read the required title as well as at least one of the books from the list noted below.

Required: Powerless by Matthew Cody

Any book may be chosen from the Middle School Reading Olympics list (to be posted prior to the end of the school year) except Fever by Laurie Halse Anderson or Wonder by R.J. Palacio.

6th Grade Entering 7th Grade

Two Required Books:

Tesla's Attic by Neal Shusterman

Inkheart by Cornelia Funke

7th Grade Entering 8th Grade

Two Required Books:

counting by 7's by Holly Goldberg Sloan

One Came Home by Amy Timberlake

Calendar More

    • MonJun26 Lavner Specialty Summer Camps Week! GMA is pleased to announce we are hosting Lavner Specialty Camps this summer. Click for more information about their many and varied educational and fun opportunities for children!
    • MonJul03 Lavner Specialty Summer Camps Week! GMA is pleased to announce we are hosting Lavner Specialty Camps this summer. Click for more information about their many and varied educational and fun opportunities for children!
    • MonJul10 Lavner Specialty Summer Camps Week! GMA is pleased to announce we are hosting Lavner Specialty Camps this summer. Click for more information about their many and varied educational and fun opportunities for children!

News More

Our class of 53 students received 14 high school scholarships, totaling over $500,000.
Cutting-Edge Summer Camps in Sports, Technology, the Arts & More!
Our 7th and 8th grades share their talents.
 
 
 
 
 
 
powered by finalsite